INGREDIENTS OF CLEAR & WHITE SOAP BASE

Aqua 7732-18-5: Water

Propylene Glycol 57-55-6: One of the most widely used cosmetic ingredients; it is a clear, colorless, viscous liquid, slightly bitter tasting. It is the most common moisture-carrying vehicle, other than water itself, in cosmetics.

Sodium Stearate 822-16-2: 92.82% stearic acid. A fatty acid used in deodorant sticks, toothpaste, soap less shampoos, and shaving lather. A white powder with a soapy feel. Slowly soluble in cold water; a waterproofing agent and has been used to treat skin diseases and in suppositories.

Glycerin 56-81-5: A by-product of soap manufacture; it is a sweet, warm-tasting, oily fluid obtained by adding alkalis to fats and fixed oils.

Sodium Myristate 822-12-8: Myristic acid. Used in shampoos, shaving soaps and creams. A solid organic acid that occurs naturally in butter acids, oil of lovage, coconut oil, and in most animal and vegetable fats. Also used in food flavorings. When combined with potassium, gives a very good, copious lather.

The White/Opaque Base Has Titanium Dioxide Added For Color: The greatest covering and tinting power of any white pigment used in bath powders, white eye shadows, hand lotions, etc. Occurs naturally in three different crystal forms. Permanently listed for general cosmetic coloring in 1973.

Sorbitol: A humectant, gives a velvety feel to skin. Used as a replacement for glycerin in emulsions, ointments, dental creams & various cosmetic creams. A binder for toilet preparations. Also used in hair spray, hand lotions, shampoos and rouge. First found in the ripe berries of the mountain ash; it also occurs in other berries (except grapes). Consists of white hygroscopic powder, flakes or granules with a sweet taste. It is a texturizing agent. Used in foods as a sugar substitute.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate: The sodium of sulfated ethoxylated lauryl alcohol widely used as a water softener and in baby and other nonirritating shampoos as a wetting and cleansing agent.

Triethanolamine: A coating agent for fresh fruit and vegetables and widely used as a dispersing agent and detergent in hand and body lotions, shaving creams, soaps and shampoos.

Tea-Stearate: A combination of Triethanolamine and Stearic Acid.

Tea-Myristate: A combination of Myristic Acid and Surfactants. Myristic Acid--Used in shampoos, shaving soaps and creams. A solid organic acid that occurs naturally in butter acids, oil of lovage, coconut oil, and in most animal and vegetable fats. Also used in food flavorings. When combined with potassium, gives a very good copious lather.

Tetrasodium Etidronate or EDTA: An important compound in cosmetics used primarily as a sequestering agent or preservative, particularly in shampoos.

Pentasodium Pentetate: Prepared from dehydration of mono and disodium phosphates. It's a softener, emulsifier and dispersing agent.

Detergent free base
Pure Vegetable Formula
No animal products or testing (Tested on my 80 year old mother)
Non-alcohol base
Hypo-allergenic Formula
Over 40% humectant moisturizers
Excellent lather in all types of water
Rinses off without leaving a soap film (will not clog pores or leave a tub ring)

 

December 19, 2001